Home Health and Personal Care Aides wages in North Dakota

As of : The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $39,440 for Home Health and Personal Care Aides in North Dakota (May 2025), against $35,800 nationally. BLS estimates 7,730 jobs in this occupation in the state. The difference from the national median is 10.2%. The median ranks 9th of 51 states.

These are statistical estimates of wages for all workers in the occupation in the state. They are not an offer, a starting salary or career advice.

Published: · Data updated:

Primary source

Last checked against the source: . Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025 estimates). Not endorsed by BLS. The state-versus-national difference and the ranks are calculated by this site.

Extended data

MeasureValue
Median annual wage$39,440
Mean annual wage$41,490
10th percentile annual wage$36,220
25th percentile annual wage$37,110
75th percentile annual wage$45,800
90th percentile annual wage$49,190
Median hourly wage$18.96
Mean hourly wage$19.95
10th percentile hourly wage$17.41
25th percentile hourly wage$17.84
75th percentile hourly wage$22.02
90th percentile hourly wage$23.65
Estimated employment in the state7,730
Jobs per 1,000 jobs in the state18.004
Location quotient (1.0 = national concentration)0.65
National median annual wage, same occupation$35,800
National median hourly wage, same occupation$17.21
National employment, same occupation4,305,810
State median vs national median (calculated)10.2%
Rank among states by median annual wage9
Rank among states by employment45

How the figures are counted: difference = (state median ÷ national median − 1) × 100; ranks order the states by the stated measure for the same occupation.

Worked example: Home Health and Personal Care Aides, North Dakota: $39,440 ÷ $35,800 − 1 = 10.2%.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Home Health and Personal Care Aides in North Dakota?

BLS reports a median annual wage of $39,440 ($18.96 an hour) for Home Health and Personal Care Aides in North Dakota, May 2025.

How does North Dakota compare with the national median for Home Health and Personal Care Aides?

The state median is $39,440 against $35,800 nationally, a difference of 10.2%. It ranks 9th of 51 states.

How many Home Health and Personal Care Aides jobs are there in North Dakota?

BLS estimates 7,730 jobs, which is 18.004 per 1,000 jobs in the state.

What does the median wage mean?

It is the midpoint: half of the workers in this occupation in the state earn more and half earn less. It is not a starting salary.

Where does this data come from?

From the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025 estimates.