Home Health and Personal Care Aides wages in Rhode Island

As of : The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $43,680 for Home Health and Personal Care Aides in Rhode Island (May 2025), against $35,800 nationally. BLS estimates 7,490 jobs in this occupation in the state. The difference from the national median is 22.0%. The median ranks 3rd of 51 states.

These are statistical estimates of wages for all workers in the occupation in the state. They are not an offer, a starting salary or career advice.

Published: · Data updated:

Primary source

Last checked against the source: . Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025 estimates). Not endorsed by BLS. The state-versus-national difference and the ranks are calculated by this site.

Extended data

MeasureValue
Median annual wage$43,680
Mean annual wage$42,330
10th percentile annual wage$31,860
25th percentile annual wage$38,470
75th percentile annual wage$45,690
90th percentile annual wage$46,700
Median hourly wage$21.00
Mean hourly wage$20.35
10th percentile hourly wage$15.32
25th percentile hourly wage$18.50
75th percentile hourly wage$21.96
90th percentile hourly wage$22.45
Estimated employment in the state7,490
Jobs per 1,000 jobs in the state14.933
Location quotient (1.0 = national concentration)0.54
National median annual wage, same occupation$35,800
National median hourly wage, same occupation$17.21
National employment, same occupation4,305,810
State median vs national median (calculated)22.0%
Rank among states by median annual wage3
Rank among states by employment47

How the figures are counted: difference = (state median ÷ national median − 1) × 100; ranks order the states by the stated measure for the same occupation.

Worked example: Home Health and Personal Care Aides, Rhode Island: $43,680 ÷ $35,800 − 1 = 22.0%.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Home Health and Personal Care Aides in Rhode Island?

BLS reports a median annual wage of $43,680 ($21.00 an hour) for Home Health and Personal Care Aides in Rhode Island, May 2025.

How does Rhode Island compare with the national median for Home Health and Personal Care Aides?

The state median is $43,680 against $35,800 nationally, a difference of 22.0%. It ranks 3rd of 51 states.

How many Home Health and Personal Care Aides jobs are there in Rhode Island?

BLS estimates 7,490 jobs, which is 14.933 per 1,000 jobs in the state.

What does the median wage mean?

It is the midpoint: half of the workers in this occupation in the state earn more and half earn less. It is not a starting salary.

Where does this data come from?

From the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025 estimates.