Home Health and Personal Care Aides wages in Wisconsin

As of : The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $36,340 for Home Health and Personal Care Aides in Wisconsin (May 2025), against $35,800 nationally. BLS estimates 82,430 jobs in this occupation in the state. The difference from the national median is 1.5%. The median ranks 23rd of 51 states.

These are statistical estimates of wages for all workers in the occupation in the state. They are not an offer, a starting salary or career advice.

Published: · Data updated:

Primary source

Last checked against the source: . Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025 estimates). Not endorsed by BLS. The state-versus-national difference and the ranks are calculated by this site.

Extended data

MeasureValue
Median annual wage$36,340
Mean annual wage$35,370
10th percentile annual wage$28,030
25th percentile annual wage$30,550
75th percentile annual wage$38,450
90th percentile annual wage$42,820
Median hourly wage$17.47
Mean hourly wage$17.01
10th percentile hourly wage$13.47
25th percentile hourly wage$14.69
75th percentile hourly wage$18.49
90th percentile hourly wage$20.59
Estimated employment in the state82,430
Jobs per 1,000 jobs in the state28.023
Location quotient (1.0 = national concentration)1.01
National median annual wage, same occupation$35,800
National median hourly wage, same occupation$17.21
National employment, same occupation4,305,810
State median vs national median (calculated)1.5%
Rank among states by median annual wage23
Rank among states by employment14

How the figures are counted: difference = (state median ÷ national median − 1) × 100; ranks order the states by the stated measure for the same occupation.

Worked example: Home Health and Personal Care Aides, Wisconsin: $36,340 ÷ $35,800 − 1 = 1.5%.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median salary for Home Health and Personal Care Aides in Wisconsin?

BLS reports a median annual wage of $36,340 ($17.47 an hour) for Home Health and Personal Care Aides in Wisconsin, May 2025.

How does Wisconsin compare with the national median for Home Health and Personal Care Aides?

The state median is $36,340 against $35,800 nationally, a difference of 1.5%. It ranks 23rd of 51 states.

How many Home Health and Personal Care Aides jobs are there in Wisconsin?

BLS estimates 82,430 jobs, which is 28.023 per 1,000 jobs in the state.

What does the median wage mean?

It is the midpoint: half of the workers in this occupation in the state earn more and half earn less. It is not a starting salary.

Where does this data come from?

From the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025 estimates.